Image Alt

Unbounded U Fitness Inc. Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy

Last updated on 16 May 2022.

1. Introduction

Unbounded U Fitness Inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy applies to Unbounded U Fitness Inc. and any person providing services on our behalf.

This Privacy Policy describes the information and data collection, storage, and use practices and policies of Unbounded U Fitness Inc. on the website located at https://unboundedufitness.com (along with all subdomains, collectively, the “Website”). This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Website and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Website, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. When you leave the Website via a link to another website, you are subject to that site’s Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, and other policies (“Third Party website policies”) applicable to that site and you should review the Third Party website policies.

A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request. You can find the privacy policy on our website.

2. Information Collection and Use Practices

What Types of Information are Collected?

Unbounded U Fitness Inc. may collect two different types of information, Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) and Non-Personally Identifiable Information (“Non-PII”). PII and Non-PII may be collected anytime you access or use an Unbounded U Fitness Inc. website, including this Website. PII and Non-PII may also be collected by Unbounded U Fitness Inc. during in-person discussions, telephone conversations, and electronic or other written communications.

What Personal Information is Collected?

Personally Identifiable Information Collected: 

In order for you to access and use the services offered through Unbounded U Fitness Inc. and our Website, we may require you to provide information that identifies you as an individual (i.e., “PII”). PII may include the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing address, email address, and phone number(s)); (2) Financial Data (such as your account or credit card number); and (3) Demographic Data (such as your postal code and age). If you communicate with us by email, post messages to any of our chat groups, bulletin boards, or forums, or otherwise complete online forms or surveys, any information provided may be collected as PII.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected:

We may automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Website: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Website; and (4) types of web browsers used to access the Website (collectively “Non-PII”). Non-PII is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for improving your experience on the Website.

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

Unbounded U Fitness Inc. uses PII to respond to your inquiries, provide you with services you have requested, keep you informed of services and products Unbounded U Fitness Inc. thinks may be of interest to you, and otherwise personalize your experience with Unbounded U Fitness Inc., among other reasons. Unbounded U Fitness Inc. does not sell or lease PII about you to others.

What Technology Might We Use?

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Clear Gifs Cookies and web beacons are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. Unbounded U Fitness Inc. collects information through cookies and web beacons about your web browsings activities such as the address of the page you are visiting, the address of the referrer page you previously visited, the time you are viewing the page, your browsing environment, and your display settings. We may use cookies and web beacons on our Website for the following purposes:

  • Understanding traffic patterns and the number of visitors to the Website and other websites that we partner with;
  • Understanding how you use and interact with the Website;
  • Improving Unbounded U Fitness Inc. services and products;
  • Optimizing your experience on the Website;
  • Providing anonymous individual or aggregated auditing, research, modeling, and reporting for our advertisers and other partners;
  • Storing your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Website;
  • Providing you with relevant advertising and content; and
  • Managing our Website.

How Do We Share Personal Information?

Unbounded U Fitness Inc. may share PII with Unbounded U Fitness Inc. affiliates, advertisers, and third parties contracting with Unbounded U Fitness Inc. to provide services to you. The other parties with whom we share PII may send information to you about other products or services. We do not share your Financial Data with these third parties. We may share Financial Data with business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Website and provision of services. Those business partners agree to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality described in this Privacy Policy, and they will only use your Financial Data to carry out their specific business obligations to Unbounded U Fitness Inc..

We use and disclose your PII only for the purposes for which the information was collected (e.g., to deliver services and goods), except as authorized by law. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting debt owed to Unbounded U fitness Inc., should that be necessary. If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent. 

If you do not want us to share your PII with any third parties, please email us at support@unboundedufitness.com.

If we or some or all of our assets are acquired by another company, including through a sale in connection with a bankruptcy, that company will possess the information collected by us, and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your PII as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose PII or other data to comply with the law or legal requirements, enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or protect our rights, property, the safety of our users, or others.

Because Non-PII does not personally identify You, Unbounded U Fitness Inc. reserves the right to use and disclose to third parties Non-PII for any purpose.

Interest-Based Ads

We may also share Non-PII with advertisers and other third parties who may use it for advertising purposes, including to serve targeted advertising on non-affiliated third-party sites. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information about your online activities on the Website or other websites over time. For example, anonymous information collected across multiple sites may enable the ad network to predict your preferences and show you ads that are likely to be of interest to you. Please note that we do not share any information that identifies you personally with the third-party service providers who serve ads on our behalf. To opt out of these types of ads, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) for information about how to opt-out of interest-based advertising by their members. See http://www.networkadvertising.org for general information about the NAI and http://www.networkadvertising.org for the opt-out page. You may also visit http://www.networkadvertising.org to learn about interest-based advertising and how to opt-out from online behavioural ads served by some or all participating companies.

Email Marketing

By submitting your email address through the Website, you are expressly consenting to receive emails from Unbounded U Fitness Inc., including from Unbounded U Fitness Inc.’s affiliates, and from third parties concerning offers and advertisements unrelated to Unbounded U Fitness Inc. To opt-out of receiving email messages from us, from our affiliates, or from other third parties, click on the “Unsubscribe” link contained in each email. Please allow up to 10 business days for us to process your request. Please note that if you decide not to receive marketing emails from us, you may still receive transactional email messages regarding your account and services. If you have questions or concerns regarding this provision, please contact us at support@unboundedufitness.com.

Use of Service Providers outside Canada

Our service providers in the U.S.A. collect, use or disclose your personal information for

the following purposes:

  • To deliver requested products and services
  • To provide our clients and potential leads with relevant advertising and content (see above 2.iv. What technology might we use?)

3. Consent 

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form, by checking a box on a form, or electronically (by clicking a button).

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

 

4. Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information

User Ability to Access, Update, and Correct PII

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

At any time you may contact Unbounded U Fitness Inc. via email at support@unboundedufitness.com to update your PII or request that your PII no longer is shared by Unbounded U Fitness Inc. In the case that your user name or password is lost, stolen, or used without permission, promptly contact Unbounded U Fitness Inc. at support@unboundedufitness.com to update the PII we have on file for you.

How Do We Safeguard Personal Information?

Unbounded U Fitness Inc. maintains reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to protect PII from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, no system is 100% secure. Unbounded U Fitness Inc. enforces its Privacy Policy via self-assessment.

We protect client personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals. We retain client personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

We render client personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed. We use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

5. Third-Party Links and Public Information

Except where expressly stated by Unbounded U Fitness Inc., Unbounded U Fitness Inc. is not affiliated or associated with operators of any third party websites that link to or are linked from any Unbounded U Fitness Inc.-maintained website, including this Website. Please review the Third Party website policies of each site you visit.

Unbounded U Fitness Inc. disclaims any responsibility for the accuracy or content of information found on third-party websites that link to or are linked from any Unbounded U Fitness Inc. website, including this Website. Unbounded U Fitness Inc. disclaims any responsibility for the security of any information (including without limitation PII and Financial Data) that you may provide to any third party. We may also make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and news groups available to you. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes accessible to the public. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your PII in a public forum.

6. Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such updates or modifications on the Website. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website.

You consent to such changes through your continued use of the Website.

7. Questions and Complaints

 If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or want to contact us, please send an email to support@unboundedufitness.com or write to us at:

Unbounded U Fitness Inc.

23 Nolancrest Gate NW

Calgary, Alberta Canada

T3R 0Y1

 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue, SW

Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

Phone: 403-297-2728 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

E-mail: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca Website: www.oipc.ab.ca

Close

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur
adipiscing elit. Pellentesque vitae nunc ut
dolor sagittis euismod eget sit amet erat.
Mauris porta. Lorem ipsum dolor.

Working hours

Monday – Friday:
07:00 – 21:00

Saturday:
07:00 – 16:00

Sunday Closed

Our socials
About